Is Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-5-ceteth-20
- pentylene glycol
- propylene glycol
- peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
- glycerin
- +1 more
ppg-5-ceteth-20
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Parfum/Fragrance, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Octyldodecanol, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Carbomer, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Limonene, Citral, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugarcane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Fumaric Acid, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Lemon Protein, Pentylene Glycol, Mentha Piperita Extract/Peppermint Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf.
Check Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


