Is Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ppg-5-ceteth-20
  • pentylene glycol
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

ppg-5-ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Parfum/Fragrance, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Octyldodecanol, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Carbomer, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Limonene, Citral, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugarcane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Fumaric Acid, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Lemon Protein, Pentylene Glycol, Mentha Piperita Extract/Peppermint Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf.

Check Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis 2-In-1 Shampoo & Conditioner Grow Strong Cool is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth