Is Garnier Fructis Style Curl Renew Reactivating Milk Spray, For Naturally Curly Hair, 5 fl. oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-5-ceteth-10 phosphate
  • number d184310/1
  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • 477088 f2 aqua/water/eau

ppg-5-ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

477088 F2 Aqua/Water/Eau, Cocos Nucifera Oil/Coconut Oil, Amodimethicone, PPG-5-Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Polyquaternium-37, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum/Fragrance, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Acetamide MEA, Lactamide MEA, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, Dimethicone, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Trideceth-6, Behentrimonium Chloride, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Xylose, Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter, Ethylhexylglycerin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool, Isopropyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Limonene, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugar Cane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Benzyl Alcohol, Denzyl Salicylate, Tocopherol, Citronellol, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein PG-Propyl Silanetriol, Sodium Chloride, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate. F.I.L. Number D184310/1.

Check Garnier Fructis Style Curl Renew Reactivating Milk Spray, For Naturally Curly Hair, 5 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Style Curl Renew Reactivating Milk Spray, For Naturally Curly Hair, 5 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
On The Go