Is Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Coco-Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Laureth-5, Carboxylic Acid, Cocamide MIPA, Amodimethicone, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Benzoate, Hexylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-7, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract/Apple Fruit Extract, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Propylene Glycol, Salicylic Acid, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine HCl, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citric Acid, Saccharum Officinarum Extract/Sugar Cane Extract/Extrait De Canne a Sucre, Benzyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Linalool, Amyl Cinnamal, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Lemon Protein, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil/Sweet Almond Oil, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil/Olive Fruit Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil/Avocado Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon Peel Extract/Lemon Peel Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, CI 19140/Yellow 5, CI 14700/Red 4, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil/Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract/Rosemary Leaf Extract, Sodium Hydroxide.

Check Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Fructis Triple Nutrition Shampoo, Dry to Very Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy