Is Garnier Micellar Gel Face Wash Cleanser For Sensitive Skin 200ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ppg-5-ceteth-20
  • b189875/1
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-55 propylene glycol oleate
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • +2 more

ppg-5-ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

967071 29, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Coco-Betaine, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Polysorbate 20, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Citric Acid, Cocamide MEA, PEG-55 Propylene Glycol Oleate, Polyquaternium-11, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide, Vitis Vinifera Fruit Water / Grape Fruit Water, (B189875/1)

Check Garnier Micellar Gel Face Wash Cleanser For Sensitive Skin 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Micellar Gel Face Wash Cleanser For Sensitive Skin 200ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth