Is Garnier Nutrisse Nutrisse Ultra Crème Vegan Dye, 9 Light Blonde: Bright, luminous, long-lasting hair colour. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colourant Cream: Aqua /Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Ceteareth-25 , Ammoniumhydroxide , Cocamidemea , Stearic Acid , Palmitic Acid , Propylene Glycol ,M-Aminophenol , Ascorbic Acid , Sodium Sulfite , Sodium Hydroxide , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Hydroxybenzomorpholine , Peg-40/Ppg-8 Methylaminopropyl/Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Copolymer , 6-Hydroxyindole , Thioglycerin , Polyquaternium-6 , Toluene-2,5-Diamine , 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol , Isopropyl Myristate , Dipropylene Glycol , Myristic Acid , Cetrimonium Chloride , Tetrasodium Edta , Glycerin , Parfum / Fragrance. Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Sodium Benzoate , Etidronic Acid , Citric Acid , Tetrasodium Edta. After Colour Conditioner: Aqua / Water , Cetearyl Alcohol , Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine , Isopropyl Myristate , Cetyl Esters , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Parfum / Fragrance , Olea Europaea Fruit Oil / Olive Fruit Oil ,Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil , Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract / Rosemary Leaf Extract , Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil , Persea Gratissima Oil / Avocado Oil , Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter , Caprylyl Glycol , Citric Acid , Tartaric Acid , Tocopherol , Salicylic Acid , Linalool , Benzyl Alcohol.

Check Garnier Nutrisse Nutrisse Ultra Crème Vegan Dye, 9 Light Blonde: Bright, luminous, long-lasting hair colour. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Nutrisse Nutrisse Ultra Crème Vegan Dye, 9 Light Blonde: Bright, luminous, long-lasting hair colour. is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics Application