Is Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
- lauric acid
- glycerin
- oleth-30
butyrospermum parkii butter/shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLORANT:1183657 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DECETH-3, LAURETH-12,OLETH-30, AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE, LAURIC ACID, HEXADIMETHRINE CHLORIDE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE,P-PHENYLENEDIAMINE, POLYQUATERNIUM-22, ETHANOLAMINE, SILICA DIMETHYL SILYLATE, CI77891/TITANIUM DIOXIDE, 2,4-DIAMINOPHENOXYETHANOL HCL, M-AMINOPHENOL, ASCORBIC ACID,TOCOPHEROL, SODIUM METABISULFITE, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL/SUNFLOWER SEED OIL,DIMETHICONE, PENTASODIUM PENTETATE, N,N-BIS(2-HYDROXYETHYL)-P-PHENYLENEDIAMINESULFATE, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, CARBOMER, RESORCINOL, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY)EXTRACT, VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL/GRAPE SEED OIL. F.I.L.# D179614/1 U.S. PATENT: 5,690,696FRUIT OIL CONCENTRATE:1028840 PARAFFINUM LIQUIDUM/MINERAL OIL/HUILE MINERALE, VITISVINIFERA SEED OIL/GRAPE SEED OIL, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, TOCOPHEROL,ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) EXTRACT. F.I.L.# D25829/5RINSE-OUT CONDITIONER:1100858 AQUA/WATER/EAU, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, ELAEIS GUINEENSISOIL/PALM OIL, BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, PYRUS MALUS EXTRACT/APPLEFRUIT EXTRACT, GLYCERIN, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL,STEARAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINEHCL, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER/SHEA BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, OLEAEUROPAEA OIL/OLIVE FRUIT OIL, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT/SUGARCANE E X TRACT/E X TRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, BENZ YL ALCOHOL,CHLORHEXIDINE DIHYDROCHLORIDE, PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL/AVOCADO OIL,RIBES NIGRUM OIL/BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL, LINALOOL, CITRUS MEDICALIMONUM PEEL EXTRACT/LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, CI 19140/YELLOW 5,CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT, CI 15985/YELLOW 6. F.I.L.# D174455/2DEVELOPER:178914 U AQUA /WATER/ E AU, HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, CE TE ARYLALCOHOL, TRIDECETH-2 CARBOXAMIDE MEA, CETEARETH-25, GLYCERIN,PENTASODIUM PENTETATE, SODIUM STANNATE, TETRASODIUMPYROPHOSPHATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID. F.I.L.# D12836/26
Check Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Garnier Nutrisse Nourishing Hair Color Creme, 100 Extra-Light Natural Blonde (Chamomile), 1 kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Creme


