Is Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 530 Deep Medium Golden Brown Chestnut Praline Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hair color can cause an allergic reaction
  • do not use if you've already had a reaction to a hair color product
  • do skin allergy test 48 hours before each use of this product
  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • glycine soja oil / soybean oil
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

hair color can cause an allergic reaction

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colorant: Aqua / Water / Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Deceth-3, Laureth-12, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-30, Lauric Acid, Hexadimethrine Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Polyquaternium-22, Ethanolamine, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Parfum / Fragrance, Sodium Metabisulfite, P-Phenylenediamine, Carbomer, 2-Methylresorcinol, P-Aminophenol, Ascorbic Acid, Resorcinol, Edta, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil / Grape Seed Oil, M-Aminophenol, Ci 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, 2-Methyl-5-Hydroxyethylaminophenol, Dimethicone, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Rinse Out Conditioner: Ingredients , Aqua / Water / Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Elaeis Guineensis Oil / Palm Oil, Behentrimonium Chloride, Pyrus Malus Fruit Extract / Apple Fruit Extract, Glycerin, Parfum / Fragrance, Isopropyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Citric Acid, Olea Europaea Oil / Olive Fruit Oil, Saccharum Officinarum Extract / Sugar Cane Extract / Extrait De Canne A Sucre, Benzyl Alcohol, Chlorhexidine Dihydrochloride, Persea Gratissima Oil / Avocado Oil, Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil / Black Currant Seed Oil, Linalool, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Limon Peel Extract / Lemon Peel Extract, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Ci 15985 / Yellow 6, Tocopherol, Glycine Soja Oil / Soybean Oil, Fil D211479/1 , Nutrisse Developer: Aqua / Water / Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Trideceth-2 Carboxamide Mea, Ceteareth-25, Glycerin, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Salicylate, Phosphoric Acid, Fil D209745/1 , Nutrisse Ampoule: Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil / Huile Minerale, Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil / Grape Seed Oil: Parfum / Fragrance, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Fil D25829/6

Check Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 530 Deep Medium Golden Brown Chestnut Praline against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Nutrisse Ultra Coverage Hair Color 530 Deep Medium Golden Brown Chestnut Praline is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid