Is Garnier Olia Olia 112 Super Light Beige Blond: No Ammonia Permanent Dye, for ultra-luminous shine. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1187179 a - developer cream: aqua / water
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • 1257533 f - colourant cream: paraffinumliquidum/mineraloil
  • cetyl esters
  • 5 - amino - 6 - chlo ro - o - cr esol
  • m - amino ph enol

1187179 a - developer cream: aqua / water

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1257533 F - Colourant Cream: Paraffinumliquidum/Mineraloil,Aqua/Water, Ethanolamine , Decyl Glucoside , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil , M - Amino Ph Enol , 5 - Amino - 6 - Chlo Ro - O - Cr Esol , Asco Rbic Aci D , Toco Ph Erol , Hydroxypropyl Guar , Sodium Metabisulfite , Hydroxybenzomorpholine , Thioglycerin , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Toluene-2,5-Diamine , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate , Edta , Parfum / Fragrance.(F.I.L. Z282046/1). 1187179 A - Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate , Sodium Salicylate , Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil , Phosphoric Acid , Tetrasodium Etidronate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate.(F.I.L. C244015/1). 1119728 B - Silicone-Free After Colour Care: Aqua/Water,Cetearylalcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride , Cetyl Esters , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , Helianthus Annuus Seedoil/Sunflowerseedoil,Cocosnuciferaoil/Coconutoil,Dilauryl Thiodipropionate , Potassium Hydroxide , Isopropyl Alcohol , Tocopherol , Benzoic Acid , Parfum / Fragrance.(F.I.L. Z282167/1).

Check Garnier Olia Olia 112 Super Light Beige Blond: No Ammonia Permanent Dye, for ultra-luminous shine. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Olia Olia 112 Super Light Beige Blond: No Ammonia Permanent Dye, for ultra-luminous shine. is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown