Is Garnier Olia Olia 4.15 Iced Chocolate: 100% Grey Coverage, No Ammonia, for luminous hair color. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters
  • peg - 40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
  • 4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene
  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1257558 E - Colourant Cream: Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil , Aqua / Water , Ethanolamine , Decyl Glucoside , Sodium Lauryl Sulfate , Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil , M-Aminophenol , 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine , 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene , Ascorbic Acid , Tocopherol , Hydroxypropyl Guar , Hydroxybenzomorpholine , Sodium Metabisulfite , Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline Hcl , 6-Hydroxyindole , Thioglycerin , Toluene-2,5-Diamine , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate , Edta , 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol Hcl , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z292315/2). 1190229 - Developer Cream: Aqua / Water , Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil , Hydrogen Peroxide , Cetearyl Alcohol , Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate , Sodium Salicylate , Sodium Sulfate , Peg - 40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil , Phosphoric Acid , Tetrasodium Etidronate , Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate. (F.I.L. C199905/1). 1119728 B - Silicone - Free After Colour Care: Aqua/Water,Cetearylalcohol,Behentrimonium Chloride , Cetyl Esters , Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil , Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil , Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil , Dilauryl Thiodipropionate , Potassium Hydroxide , Isopropyl Alcohol , Tocopherol , Benzoic Acid , Parfum / Fragrance. (F.I.L. Z282167/1).

Check Garnier Olia Olia 4.15 Iced Chocolate: 100% Grey Coverage, No Ammonia, for luminous hair color. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Olia Olia 4.15 Iced Chocolate: 100% Grey Coverage, No Ammonia, for luminous hair color. is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy