Is Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
aluminum starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
885712, Aqua / Water, Glycerin, Octocrylene, Butyl, Methoxydibenzoykmethane, Titanium Dioxide (Nano) / Titanium Dioxide, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Alcohol Denat., Propanediol, Diisopropyl Sebacate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Stearic Acid, CI 77492 / Iron Oxides, BIS-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, CI 77491 / Iron Oxides, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Hydroxyacetophenone, Sodium Cocoyl Sarcosinate, Sodium Chloride, PEG-100 Stearate, Triethanolamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Palmitic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Tromethamine, Caprylyl Glycol, Terephthalylidene Dicamphor Sulfonic Acid, Carbomer, Myristic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Aluminium Hydroxide, Glyceryl Stearate, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L C264100/2)
Check Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Garnier SkinActive BB Cream, Anti Dark Spots, Tinted Moisturiser SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


