Is Garnier SkinActive Clean+ Refreshing Makeup Remover Wipes, 25 ct. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • b12227/1
  • stearyl alcohol
  • myristyl alcohol
  • peg-100 stearate
  • +4 more

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AQUA/WATER, GLYCERIN, VITIS VINIFERA/GRAPE FRUIT EXTRACT, PANTHENOL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MENTHA PIPERITA/PEPPERMINT LEAF EXTRACT, TRIETHANOLAMINE, CARBOMER, CETYL ALCOHOL, DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE, GLYCERYL STEARATE, PEG-100 STEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CHLORIDE, TETRASODIUM EDTA, ISOPROPYL PALMITATE, MYRISTYL ALCOHOL, STEARYL ALCOHOL, CHLORHEXIDINE DIGLUCONATE, METHYLPARABEN, PARFUM/FRAGRANCE, BENZYL SAYLSALICYLATE, LIMONENE, LINALOOL.F.I.L. B12227/1

Check Garnier SkinActive Clean+ Refreshing Makeup Remover Wipes, 25 ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier SkinActive Clean+ Refreshing Makeup Remover Wipes, 25 ct. is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftSmooth