Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Hair Food, Banana 3-in-1 Dry Hair Mask Treatment, 400ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
- glyceryl oleate
- glyceryl linolenate
- glyceryl linoleate
- glycerin
- +1 more
butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua / Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Esters, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil / Sunflower Seed Oil, Musa Paradisiaca Fruit Juice / Banana Fruit Juice, Glycine Soja Oil / Soybean Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Glycerin, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Oleate, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Caprylyl Glycol, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Caramel, Linalool, Eugenol, Coumarin, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum / Fragrance.
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Hair Food, Banana 3-in-1 Dry Hair Mask Treatment, 400ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Hair Food, Banana 3-in-1 Dry Hair Mask Treatment, 400ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Hair Food, Banana 3-in-1 Dry Hair Mask Treatment, 400ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


