Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • aqua / water sodium lauryl sulfate coco-glucoside coco-betaine phyllanthus emblica fruit extract ananas sativus fruit extract / pineapple fruit extract cocos nucifera oil / coconut oil glycerin glyceryl oleate triethyl citrate lecithin sodium chloride sodium hydroxide hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate hydroxypropyl guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride caprylic/capric triglyceride citric acid tocopherol ascorbyl palmitate potassium sorbate sodium benzoate salicylic acid caramel linalool limonene citronellol benzyl alcohol benzyl salicylate parfum / fragrance

aqua / water sodium lauryl sulfate coco-glucoside coco-betaine phyllanthus emblica fruit extract ananas sativus fruit extract / pineapple fruit extract cocos nucifera oil / coconut oil glycerin glyceryl oleate triethyl citrate lecithin sodium chloride sodium hydroxide hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate hydroxypropyl guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride caprylic/capric triglyceride citric acid tocopherol ascorbyl palmitate potassium sorbate sodium benzoate salicylic acid caramel linalool limonene citronellol benzyl alcohol benzyl salicylate parfum / fragrance

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Coco-Glucoside Coco-Betaine Phyllanthus Emblica Fruit Extract Ananas Sativus Fruit Extract / Pineapple Fruit Extract Cocos Nucifera Oil / Coconut Oil Glycerin Glyceryl Oleate Triethyl Citrate Lecithin Sodium Chloride Sodium Hydroxide Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Citric Acid Tocopherol Ascorbyl Palmitate Potassium Sorbate Sodium Benzoate Salicylic Acid Caramel Linalool Limonene Citronellol Benzyl Alcohol Benzyl Salicylate Parfum / Fragrance

Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Smooth