Is Garnier Ultraliftnight Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 stearate
  • l b162142/2
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • glycine soja protein / soybean protein
  • +7 more

peg-40 stearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

695750 17, Aqua / Water, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Cetyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Paraffinum Liquidum / Mineral Oil, Octyldodecanol, Benzyl Alcohol, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Ceramicrocristallina / Microcrystalline Wax, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Disodium EDTA, Eryngiummaritimum Extract, Glycine Soja Protein / Soybean Protein, Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Laureth-7, Linalool, Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract, Mica, Paraffin, Phenoxyethanol, Polyacrylamide, Retinyl Palmitate, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Tocopherol, Parfum/ Fragrance, (F.I.L B162142/2)

Check Garnier Ultraliftnight Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garnier Ultraliftnight Cream is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown