Is Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycine soja oil/soybean oil
- cetyl esters
- glycerin
glycine soja oil/soybean oil
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ps1 Aqua/water/eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Glycine Soja Oil/soybean Oil, Parfum/fragrance, Cetyl Esters, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice/coconut Fruit Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Linalool, Isopropyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Coumarin, F, I, L, No, D211794/1
Check Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


