Is Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl esters
  • glycine soja oil/soybean oil
  • glycerin

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ps1 Aqua/water/eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Glycine Soja Oil/soybean Oil, Parfum/fragrance, Cetyl Esters, Cocos Nucifera Fruit Juice/coconut Fruit Juice, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Linalool, Isopropyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Coumarin, F, I, L, No, D211794/1

Check Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garnier Whole Blends Hydrating Conditioner With Coconut Water & Aloe Vera Extract, 12.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy