Is Garofalo Gluten Free Penne Pasta with Legumes & Cereals Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour 45,5%, Yellow Lentils Flour 18%, Teff Flour 16%, Chickpea Flour 7%, Buckwheat Flour 6%, Sorghum Flour 5%, Amaranth Flour 2%, Stabiliser: E471

Check Garofalo Gluten Free Penne Pasta with Legumes & Cereals against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garofalo Gluten Free Penne Pasta with Legumes & Cereals is available at 2 retailers

OcadoGrocery Gateway

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish