Is Garrett Valley All Natural Sf Dry Rubbed Uncured Pork Bacon - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices offer a firm yet tender bite that crisps evenly when pan-fried; customers report consistent thickness and reliable texture. Commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and recipe additions, reviewers note balanced seasoning, good cookability, and versatility across stovetop, oven, and griddle preparations, with straightforward at home reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Spices (Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Nutmeg, White Pepper, Mace, Allspice)

Check Garrett Valley All Natural Sf Dry Rubbed Uncured Pork Bacon - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Garrett Valley All Natural Sf Dry Rubbed Uncured Pork Bacon - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingSnacking