Is Garrett Valley Farms Turkey Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a crisp exterior and tender chew when cooked; reviewers cite consistent thickness and dependable flavor. Commonly used at breakfast, in sandwiches, salads, wraps, and casseroles, they crisp quickly in a skillet or oven and are often crumbled or layered into recipes for added texture and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, water, sea salt, cultured celery powder, paprika (for flavor), white pepper, onion powder.

Check Garrett Valley Farms Turkey Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go