Is Gary's Quick Steak Chicken Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • dextrose

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast with rib meat, Water, Seasoning ( Salt, Dried chicken broth, Dextrose, Sodium phosphate, Sugar, Onion powder, and garlic powder).

Check Gary's Quick Steak Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gary's Quick Steak Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch