Is Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sirloin beef beef
  • dextrose & natural flavors

sirloin beef beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced sirloin offers savory, beef-forward flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture that suits quick stovetop or griddle preparation for Philly-style sandwiches. Users commonly praise convenience and consistent slicing for even cooking; reviews note satisfactory taste and occasional variability in thickness or portion size across packages and reheating reliability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sirloin Beef Beef, Wow! Seasoning Seasoning Packet (Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Paprika, Turmeric, Granulated Onion, Tomato Powder, Ground Celery Seed, Citric Acid (For Flavoring), Dextrose & Natural Flavors)

Check Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gary's Quick Steak Pre-Sliced Sirloin Beef for Philly Steak is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichCooking