Is Gas-X Cherry Creme Vegetarian?

Description
Gas-X cherry creme is a gas relief product that comes in a flavor that people say tastes good. It is available in chewy tablets, soft gels, and thin strips. According to the facts, people say that Gas-X works fast in relieving gas. The cherry creme flavor, being one of the two flavors available, is doctor recommended like the other flavor. The product details include its various forms and the positive feedback from users about its effectiveness and taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- propylene glycol
- calcium phosphate tribasic
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Gas-X cherry creme is a gas relief product that comes in a flavor that people say tastes good. It is available in chewy tablets, soft gels, and thin strips. According to the facts, people say that Gas-X works fast in relieving gas. The cherry creme flavor, being one of the two flavors available, is doctor recommended like the other flavor. The product details include its various forms and the positive feedback from users about its effectiveness and taste.
Ingredients
Simethicone, calcium phosphate tribasic, colloidal silicon dioxide, D&C red no. 30 aluminum lake, dextrose, flavors, maltodextrin, propylene glycol, silicon dioxide, soy protein isolate.
Check Gas-X Cherry Creme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gas-X Cherry Creme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme 7oz Jar
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Where to buy
Gas-X Cherry Creme is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


