Is Gas-X Simethicone Ultra Strength Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewable tablets with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a soft, somewhat chalky texture; commonly used after meals or at onset of bloating and gas for quick relief. Reviewers often note convenient portability, generally palatable taste, and mixed opinions on effectiveness and tablet grit, and occasional packaging complaints about size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simethicone, FD&C Yellow No. 6, Gelatin, Glycerin, Peppermint Oil, Purified Water, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Gas-X Simethicone Ultra Strength against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go