Is Gâteau Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, water, wheat flour, canola oil, eggs, milk, corn starch, baking powder, wheat gluten, citric acid, cellulose, xanthan gum, artificial flavor, caramel color, sodium benzoate

Check Gâteau against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go