Is Gatorade Cool Blue™ Flavoured Thirst Quencher Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blue raspberry style sports beverage delivers a sweet, artificial tasting flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Commonly used after workouts or during games, shoppers note quick refreshment and portable packaging; reviews frequently mention enjoyable flavor for activity, strong sweetness, and occasional complaints about an artificial aftertaste by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavours, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Ester Gum, Colour.

Check Gatorade Cool Blue™ Flavoured Thirst Quencher against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Cool Blue™ Flavoured Thirst Quencher is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go