Is Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Powder Glacier Freeze 76.5 Ounce Can Gluten Free?

Description
Icy, mildly sweet flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel when prepared; commonly used by athletes and teams for practices, workouts, and event hydration. Reviewers often cite easy mixability, consistent taste, and large can convenience, while some note occasional clumping or perceived excessive sweetness in individual servings and variable intensity preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Icy, mildly sweet flavor with a light, smooth mouthfeel when prepared; commonly used by athletes and teams for practices, workouts, and event hydration. Reviewers often cite easy mixability, consistent taste, and large can convenience, while some note occasional clumping or perceived excessive sweetness in individual servings and variable intensity preferences.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Gum Arabic, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Blue 1
Check Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Powder Glacier Freeze 76.5 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Powder Glacier Freeze 76.5 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Good
It's Gatorade, but in a powder. I ordered this during the pandemic - much easier shipping & better for the environment than individual plastic bottles. A lot cheaper than the bottles too! Does not provoke IBS symptoms in me.
Similar Products
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Gatorade Frost Thirst Quencher Powder Glacier Freeze 76.5 Ounce Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


