Is Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink Gluten Free?

Description
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a sports drink formulated with electrolytes and carbohydrate energy. It is designed to hydrate better than water, making it a popular choice among athletes. Additionally, Gatorade does not contain any of the 8 major allergens, ensuring a wide range of people can enjoy it. According to feedback, people appreciate the great flavor and find the product worth it. Overall, Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a well-formulated sports drink that provides hydration, electrolytes, and energy, while also delivering a delicious flavor that many enjoy.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a sports drink formulated with electrolytes and carbohydrate energy. It is designed to hydrate better than water, making it a popular choice among athletes. Additionally, Gatorade does not contain any of the 8 major allergens, ensuring a wide range of people can enjoy it. According to feedback, people appreciate the great flavor and find the product worth it. Overall, Gatorade Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch is a well-formulated sports drink that provides hydration, electrolytes, and energy, while also delivering a delicious flavor that many enjoy.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Caramel Color
Check Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Where to buy
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


