Is Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-punch-flavored sports drink in a 710 mL bottle offers a bright, sweet-tart fruit taste and smooth, easy-drinking texture. Commonly consumed during or after exercise, sports, and outdoor activity, reviews online praise portability and bold flavor while noting it can be overly sweet for some and occasionally has an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Ester Gum, Colour, Caramel Colour

Check Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle | Spoonful