Is Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Fruit-punch-flavored sports drink in a 710 mL bottle offers a bright, sweet-tart fruit taste and smooth, easy-drinking texture. Commonly consumed during or after exercise, sports, and outdoor activity, reviews online praise portability and bold flavor while noting it can be overly sweet for some and occasionally has an artificial aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- dextrose
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Fruit-punch-flavored sports drink in a 710 mL bottle offers a bright, sweet-tart fruit taste and smooth, easy-drinking texture. Commonly consumed during or after exercise, sports, and outdoor activity, reviews online praise portability and bold flavor while noting it can be overly sweet for some and occasionally has an artificial aftertaste.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Ester Gum, Colour, Caramel Colour
Check Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Gatorade Fruit Punch Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


