Is Gatorade G Series Protein Shake Recover Chocolate - 11.16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose

Check Gatorade G Series Protein Shake Recover Chocolate - 11.16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gatorade G Series Protein Shake Recover Chocolate - 11.16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

KrogerWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep