Is Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5
Check Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Gatorade Cool Blue Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


