Is Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Calcium Silicate, Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5
Check Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Gatorade Cool Blue Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Gatorade G2 Lemon-Lime Thrist Quencher Instant Mix Powder 76.5 Ounce Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


