Is Gatorade Gatorlye Zero Sugar Electrolyte Lemon Lime Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon-lime citrus flavor with a lightly viscous mouthfeel; texture described as smooth with a faint syrupy coating. Commonly consumed during and after workouts, outdoor activities, or long days for replenishment. Customer reviews note refreshing taste, convenient packaging, occasional artificial aftertaste, and practicality for active use and easy portability overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- glycerol ester of rosin
- magnesium oxide
- calcium lactate
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon-lime citrus flavor with a lightly viscous mouthfeel; texture described as smooth with a faint syrupy coating. Commonly consumed during and after workouts, outdoor activities, or long days for replenishment. Customer reviews note refreshing taste, convenient packaging, occasional artificial aftertaste, and practicality for active use and easy portability overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, Chloride, Water, citric acid, salt, calcium lactate, potassium chloride, magnesium oxide, purified stevia leaf extract, gum arabic, glycerol ester of rosin, natural flavor, yellow 5.
Check Gatorade Gatorlye Zero Sugar Electrolyte Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Gatorlye Zero Sugar Electrolyte Lemon Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


