Is Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage - Lime Cucumber Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium
- natural flavor
- +1 more
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, Chloride, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Salt, Natural Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Modified Food Starch, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage - Lime Cucumber against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage - Lime Cucumber in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Fruit Punch Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Gatorade® G Zero Sugar Glacier Freeze Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drinks
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


