Is Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-orange flavor with a smooth, slightly syrupy mouthfeel; often consumed during or after workouts, team sports, long outdoor activities, or to recover from exertion. Reviewers frequently note convenient 710 mL portable packaging and resealable cap, praising flavor consistency while some report it tastes overly sweet or artificial, occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Sugar, Glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Colour, Ester Gum, Brominated Vegetable Oil (Contains Soybean Oil)

Check Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Orange Sports Drink, 710 mL Bottle is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go