Is Gatorade Perform Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-lime citrus flavor combines tart and slightly sweet notes with a thin, smooth liquid texture; not carbonated. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or hot weather and used as an on-the-go thirst option. Reviewer themes include consistent taste and convenience of packaging, with occasional complaints of excessive sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dextrose, citric acid, salt, sodium citrate, monopotassium phosphate, maltodextrin, calcium silicate, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavours, colour.

Check Gatorade Perform Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go