Is Gatorade Perform Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon-lime citrus flavor combines tart and slightly sweet notes with a thin, smooth liquid texture; not carbonated. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or hot weather and used as an on-the-go thirst option. Reviewer themes include consistent taste and convenience of packaging, with occasional complaints of excessive sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dextrose, citric acid, salt, sodium citrate, monopotassium phosphate, maltodextrin, calcium silicate, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavours, colour.

Check Gatorade Perform Thirst Quencher Lemon-Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go