Is Gatorade Recover Bar Variety Pack 18 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chips (Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Caramel Color, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains Milk And Soy , May Contain Traces Of Peanut, Tree Nuts, Wheat

Check Gatorade Recover Bar Variety Pack 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gatorade Recover Bar Variety Pack 18 Count is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go