Is Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink Vegan?

Description
Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, tangy profile and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and hot-weather activities for rapid fluid replacement. Reviewers often note strong, familiar taste, convenient portability, and effectiveness for thirst relief, while some comment it can be overly sweet or concentrated.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- dextrose
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, tangy profile and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports, and hot-weather activities for rapid fluid replacement. Reviewers often note strong, familiar taste, convenient portability, and effectiveness for thirst relief, while some comment it can be overly sweet or concentrated.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Gum Arabic, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6
Check Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Gatorade Frost Glacier Freeze Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Where to buy
Gatorade® Thirst Quencher Orange Electrolyte Enhanced Sports Drink is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


