Is Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Cherry Sports Drinks, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Bottles Vegetarian?

Description
A cool, cherry-forward taste provides mild sweetness and a tart finish. Smooth, noncarbonated texture makes it easy to sip during activity. Commonly used for post-workout rehydration, sports practices, and outdoor exercise. Customer reviews often note convenient 20 fl oz bottles, portable sizing, and a slightly artificial aftertaste and consistent flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavor
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cool, cherry-forward taste provides mild sweetness and a tart finish. Smooth, noncarbonated texture makes it easy to sip during activity. Commonly used for post-workout rehydration, sports practices, and outdoor exercise. Customer reviews often note convenient 20 fl oz bottles, portable sizing, and a slightly artificial aftertaste and consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucralose, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Acesulfame Potassium Water, Acesulfame Potassium
Check Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Cherry Sports Drinks, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Cherry Sports Drinks, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Gatorade Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher Glacier Cherry Sports Drinks, 20 fl oz, 8 Count Bottles is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


