Is Gatorade Zero Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A lightly sweet, fruit-flavored sports beverage with a thin, watery texture, commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, and recovery periods. Reviewers note a range of flavors and portable packaging, praising convenience while reporting occasional artificial aftertastes; overall opinions vary and are personal-taste dependent across online grocery reviews on retailer sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Sodium citrate, salt, monopotassium phosphate, modified food starch, natural flavor, sucralose, glycerol ester of rosin, red 40, acesulfame potassium, caramel color.

Check Gatorade Zero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatorade Zero is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go