Is Gatsby Almond Dark Chocolate Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Style with Almonds: EPG (Modified Plant-Based Oil), Cocoa Powder, Allulose, Dry Roasted Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT), Vanilla Extract, Salt Contains: Almonds

Check Gatsby Almond Dark Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gatsby Almond Dark Chocolate Bar is available at 2 retailers

RalphsMariano's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go