Is Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original Soy Free?

Description
Classic pizza sauce delivering a balanced, savory flavor with mild acidity and a smooth, spreadable texture that holds on crusts. Commonly used for homemade and frozen pizzas, dipping, and quick pasta topping. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention variation in thickness and jar size satisfaction over time.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic pizza sauce delivering a balanced, savory flavor with mild acidity and a smooth, spreadable texture that holds on crusts. Commonly used for homemade and frozen pizzas, dipping, and quick pasta topping. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, while some mention variation in thickness and jar size satisfaction over time.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree, Diced Tomatoes, Liquid Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Citric Acids, Spices, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Red & Green Peppers, Calcium Chloride.
Check Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gattuso Pizza Sauce Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


