Is Gaviscon Double Action Mixed Berry Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- contains sucrose
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate as the active
contains sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each Chewable Tablet contains 250mg Sodium Alginate, 106.5mg Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate and 187.5mg Calcium Carbonate as the Active Ingredients, Contains Aspartame (E951), Contains Sucrose (see leaflet for further information)
Check Gaviscon Double Action Mixed Berry Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaviscon Double Action Mixed Berry Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
MadeGood Mixed Berry Granola Minis
Where to buy
Gaviscon Double Action Mixed Berry Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


