Is Gaviscon Dual Action Tablets Heartburn And Indigestion Relief Peppermint | 48 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 5calcium carbonate 187
5calcium carbonate 187
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains phenylalanine, mannitol, aspartame, sulphites and sodium. - Contains gluten from wheat (less than 20ppm). Sodium Alginate 250 mg Sodium Bicarbonate 106.5 mg Calcium Carbonate 187.5 mg Sodium Alginate 250 mg Sodium Bicarbonate 106.5 mg Calcium Carbonate 187.5 mg
Check Gaviscon Dual Action Tablets Heartburn And Indigestion Relief Peppermint | 48 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaviscon Dual Action Tablets Heartburn And Indigestion Relief Peppermint | 48 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Gaviscon Dual Action Tablets Heartburn And Indigestion Relief Peppermint | 48 pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


