Is Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets Vegan?

Description
Chewable antacid tablets offer a mild minty taste and a slightly chalky, dissolving texture. People commonly chew one or two after meals or when symptoms start. Reviews frequently cite rapid relief and convenience, while noting a medicinal aftertaste and variable softness between batches, and easy pocket-sized packaging for many users.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium carbonate
magnesium carbonate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Chewable antacid tablets offer a mild minty taste and a slightly chalky, dissolving texture. People commonly chew one or two after meals or when symptoms start. Reviews frequently cite rapid relief and convenience, while noting a medicinal aftertaste and variable softness between batches, and easy pocket-sized packaging for many users.
Ingredients
Aluminum hydroxide, Magnesium carbonate.
Check Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gaviscon Extra Strength Antacid Original Flavor Chewable Tablets is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


