Is Gebhardt Chili Powder Bottle - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earthy, mildly smoky heat with a fine-to-slightly granular texture, commonly used to season chili, tacos, stews, marinades, and dry rubs. Customers often note consistent flavor, dependable heat level, and a convenient shaker bottle; some reviewers report occasional variability in freshness, intensity, or grind between purchases across different retail lots periodically.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly smoky heat with a fine-to-slightly granular texture, commonly used to season chili, tacos, stews, marinades, and dry rubs. Customers often note consistent flavor, dependable heat level, and a convenient shaker bottle; some reviewers report occasional variability in freshness, intensity, or grind between purchases across different retail lots periodically.
Ingredients
Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Spice, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Ethoxyquin (to Retain Color).
Check Gebhardt Chili Powder Bottle - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gebhardt Chili Powder Bottle - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Gebhardt Chili Powder Bottle - 3 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle, Powder


