Is Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned Mexican-style refried beans offer a creamy, smooth texture with a savory, mildly spiced flavor; reviewers note authentic taste, consistent thickness, and easy heating. Commonly used as taco or burrito filling, dip, or side dish, customers praise convenience and value while some comment on occasional excess saltiness or varying chunkiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Lard, Salt, Contains: Soy

Check Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepSandwich