Is Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced and predominantly creamy with occasional chunkiness, offering a traditional homestyle flavor. Commonly heated and served as a side, spread, or filling for tacos, burritos, nachos, and dips. Reviewers note convenience, consistent texture, and robust taste, while some mention occasional stronger seasoning and affordability, though individual preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans, Water, Salt.

Check Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gebhardt Mexican Style Refried Beans, 16 ounces, 16 OZ is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDipping SauceTopping